Please upgrade to one of these more modern browsers. Internet Explorer 8, Safari, Firefox.

AFL MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 2012

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available from a link positioned on every page of this internet website.

We abide by the National Privacy principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) ("The Act") in handling personal information as we recognise how important privacy is to all Australians. The terms of this privacy policy apply unless different terms are specified in a form or contract provided to you online or offline.

By using this site, you understand and agree to the terms of this policy. Please note that AFL Media owns aflphotos.com.au, commercial.aflphotos.com.au

When you visit this site, certain kinds of information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the site's operation. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site.

The way the information is utilised

The information you provide AFL Media about yourself is needed to complete your request. AFL Media collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve our sites, to process your transactions, to verify your identity, to provide customer service, to process and ship your request and to display content that is customized to your interests and preferences. We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, and purchase confirmations. We may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you may the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each email communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

We do not share this information with outside parties except to delivery service companies and other companies as required or allowed by law. The information may be shared with firms including accountants, lawyers, government agencies and other parties as may be required or allowed by law. Information provided may be used by leased personnel or seasonal staffing companies and their staff in order to process and complete your request.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose except to provide you with information we feel would be of interest to you and are shared with other parties, including internet companies which are necessary to use in order to transmit e-mails, to send you this information.

We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers and others. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How you can access or correct information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect by writing to us. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections.

Security of Your Personal Information

We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to This Privacy Policy and Revisions

To be able to continue to protect your privacy and to conform to changing generally accepted practices we may need to change our notice to comply with future government regulations. We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the policy. Contact Information

You can contact AFL Media by emailing photos@afl.com.au by phone on +61 3 9643 1999 or by mail at AFL Media, AFL House, Ground Floor, 140 Harbour Esplanade, Docklands, VIC.